What We Put In

What we include and what we exclude from our products are equally important.
What we include…
…are premium quality natural ingredients that support health and beauty.

WHAT WE PUT IN WHAT IS IT? WHAT DO WE NEED TO KNOW?
ALOE BARBADENSIS Aloe vera is a succulent perennial plant that belongs to the lily family. It has been used topically for thousands of years. The product used is a gel-a clear, jelly-like substance that’s scraped from the inner region of the leaf. Aloe vera leaves contain a range of biologically active compounds, including acetylated mannans, polymannans, anthraquinone, C-glycosides, anthrones and anthraquninones and various lectins. Its main uses are as an emollient, but it may also be taken internally.
ALPHA LIPOIC ACID Alpha lipoic acid is a fatty acid found naturally inside every cell in the body. ALA has come to be recognized as one of the most effective wrinkle-fighters on the market, according to holistic nutritionist Allison Tannis, author of “Feed Your Skin, Starve Your Wrinkles.” Part of the key to its success is its solubility in both water and fat, which allows ALA to “go anywhere in the cell to neutralize free radicals that cause damage to the skin’s strength, structure and elasticity.
ARGININE Arginine is an essential amino acid found in many different types of foods. Arginine stimulates the proliferation of skin cells, helps to counteract inflammation, exerts antioxidant effects that scavenge superoxide free radicals and Arginine inhibits one of the primary mechanisms of the aging process as it inhibits the process of cross-linking.
AVOCADO OIL (PERSEA GRATISSIMA) This oil is pressed from the avocado fruit itself and is high in mono-unsaturated fats and vitamin E. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, D and E, all of which help maintain healthy skin. Avocado oil is considered one of the most skin penetrative of all natural oils and is extremely good at clearing up dry skin.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE Caprylic/capric triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin’s surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent. It is an excellent emollient as well, improving both the aesthetics of the product, as well as working to soften and smooth the skin.
CETYL ALCOHOL Cetyl alcohol is not really an alcohol. It is an emollient or emulsifier that comes from coconuts. Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifying and stiffening agent. It can rarely cause skin irritation in sensitive individuals.
CITRULLINE Citrulline is classified as a non-essential amino acid, and it may be found in certain foods. Citrulline is a precursor to arginine and is readily converted to arginine. In this sense it may be thought of as a time release form of arginine. Citrulline, like arginine, is important in vasodilation, the widening of blood vessels, resulting from relaxation of smooth muscle cells within the vessel walls, especially in the large arteries and veins and smaller arterioles.
DMAE (Dimethylaminoethanol) Dimethylaminoethanol, better known as DMAE, is an antioxidant membrane stabilizer. When taken orally or applied topically, it helps to firm, smooth, and brighten skin. It also enhances the effects of other antioxidants like alpha lipoic acid and Vitamin C ester. As a result, DMAE works best when used in combination with other nutrients and an antioxidant base. Topical creams that include DMAE aid in tightening the muscles that keep your skin looking healthy to diminish the appearance wrinkles, lines, and sagging.
GLYCERINE Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerine can help speed up healing time of cuts or burns. It reduces itching from bug bites, reduces inflammation and lessens bruising from injuries. It helps to kill bacteria by drawing out the water from inside of the bacteria’s cell walls. It helps skin cells to repair themselves and to grow properly.
GRAPE SEED OIL (VITIS VINIFERA) This nutrient-rich oil is derived from grape seeds. It is rich in antioxidants and OPCs, otherwise known as oligomeric proanthocyanidin complexes. The benefits of grape seed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin, and an even skin tone. It is chock-full of antioxidants for anti-aging. It mimics sebum, the skin’s natural moisturizer. It rivals vitamin C in the potential for evening out your skin tone.
JOJOBA SEED OIL (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS) Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). The bottom line for us is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so we can use it without fear. It provides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturizers can; very stable, spreads well and absorbs well.
MELATONIN Scientists have recently discovered that the skin contains melatonin receptors, which suggests that melatonin also plays an important role in regulating skin function and structure. The efficacy of melatonin as a topical agent offers a promising avenue to enhance the skin’s nightly repair cycle. Researchers have found that melatonin penetrates into the stratum corneum (the outer layer of skin) and accumulates there due to its distinct lipophilic chemical structure, reinforcing the skin’s capacity for repair, renewal, and revitalization during the night.
MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) MSM is an effective permeation enhancer. It is used in a variety of conditions to minimize pain and inflammation since it can easily penetrate through cellular membranes, including the skin, carrying along with it any substance that can be absorbed into the skin, such as melatonin.
MUCUNA PRURIENS This plant is also called “velvet bean” or “cowhage”, and it contains L-DOPA which converts to dopamine. It is also well known for it’s wide range of tonifying, strengthening and all around beneficial properties. Mucuna pruriens contains 40mg/g of a compound called L-DOPA which is a direct precursor to the neurotransmitter dopamine. Dopamine works as one of the best natural HGH releasers (human growth hormone) by stimulating the pituitary gland to increase its production. Optimizing levels of all hormones is a key to good health.
NADIPIDE II Nadipide II is a efficient delivery system to get inside the cell. Nadipide II improves skin moisture and increases the penetration of active ingredients.
NIACINAMIDE Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 that occurs in most natural foods. Topical niacinamide reduces yellowing, wrinkling, red blotchiness, and hyperpigmented spots in aging facial skin.
SHEA BUTTER(BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII ) A botanical ingredient derived from the seeds of the African Shea Tree. The moisturizers in shea butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. In fact, because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of skin, shea butter is considered to be a Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). As an NMF, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact, and effectively keeps bacteria out, facilitates the skin’s healing process, prevents dermal irritation and regenerates the skin.
STEARIC ACID Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in both animal and vegetable fats. Stearic Acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, meaning it binds together materials — such as oil and water — that would usually separate.
VITAMIN B12 as CYANO-, HYDROXO- or METHYL-COBALAMIN Vitamin B12 is vital for DNA and RNA synthesis and cell reproduction. Vitamin B12 inhibits production of inflammatory substances called cytokines and can trap nitric oxide, making it less harmful. Our skin, hair and nails undergo a process of constant growth and renewal, which is why they need adequate amount of B Vitamins, especially B12 for maintaining a healthy growth. Deficiency of Vitamin B12 can lead to dry skin, wrinkles, acne, brittle hair and nails and skin problems such as dermatitis.
VITAMIN D3 Vitamin D3 or Cholecalciferol is the same type of D your skin manufactures from sun exposure. What’s important about this is it is the precise type of D your skin, organs, bones and entire body needs to function at peak efficiency and health. The active form of vitamin D3 (calcitriol) penetrates the fatty phospholipid layer of the skin and migrates directly to the nucleus of the cell. Here it binds with vitamin D3 receptors where it controls many processes including skin repair, skin cell production and the immune function of the skin.

    No Twitter Messages